¶ 1. BROWN, P.J.
[…] ¶ 13. "An administrative agency has only those powers which are expressly conferred or can be fairly implied from the statutes under which it operates." Oneida County v. Converse, 180 Wis.2d 120, 125, 508 N.W.2d 416 (1993). WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 283 does not expressly authorize the DNR to regulate off-site manure applications; therefore, we must determine whether such regulatory power is fairly implied from the language of the statute. "Any reasonable doubt as to the existence of an implied power in an agency should be resolved against the exercise of such authority."
¶ 14. WISCONSIN STAT. § 283.001(1) sets forth the policy and purpose of Wisconsin's WPDES program. It recognizes that
¶ 15. The legislature granted the DNR "all authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a state pollutant discharge elimination system to effectuate the policy set forth under sub. (1) and consistent with all the requirements of the federal water pollution control act." WIS. STAT. § 283.001(2). This broad grant of power authorizes the DNR to implement a permit program that protects groundwater as well as surface water. As we noted previously, in this respect, the state regulatory program is broader and more stringent than the federal program.