VICTORY, J.
[…] DISCUSSION
The City of Pineville is a Lawrason Act municipality and as such is subject to the
As stated above, La. R.S. 33:405(A)(1) and La. R.S. 33:406(A)(2) pertain to the issue of voting on matters before the Council. La. R.S. 33:405(A)(1) gives the mayor the right to vote on Council matters "in case there is an equal division." However, the statute is unclear as to which matters the mayor may vote, nor does it specify whether it applies when there is an "equal division" of the members of the entire council, the members present, or the members voting on a particular matter. La. R.S. 33:406(A)(2) is very specific in that it applies only to resolutions and requires that all resolutions be approved by an "affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at a meeting."
In determining the correct interpretation of these statutes, we must apply the following rules of statutory construction: