KNOLL, J.
[…] LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1142 provides:
When we read the various provisions of the Children's Code, we realize that it has built in numerous safety nets to identify alleged or adjudicated fathers who were
Applying LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1142 to the facts of the case sub judice and having found that A.E. did not receive notice of A.S. and F.H.'s surrender, we find that A.E.'s recordation of his acknowledgment of paternity and filing in the Putative Father's Registry on November 15, 1999, and November 16, 1999, respectively, with nothing more, would have triggered the application of LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1142(D). If the proposed adoptive parent had motioned the juvenile court to render an order declaring the rights of the F.H. and A.S. terminated, the provisions of LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1142(D) would have "given [A.E.] an opportunity to be heard in accordance with Articles 1132 through 1141" because a search conducted pursuant to LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1142(B) would have produced his recordation of M.S.'s paternity with the clerk of court as well as in the Putative Father's Registry and would have recognized the panoply of notice and hearing rights provided in LA. CHILD. CODE arts.