KNOLL, J.
[…] LA. CHILD. CODE arts. 1133-1134. This notice requirement is waived if the father named in the surrender document also signs a surrender document, has had his parental rights terminated by judgment, has consented in open court to the surrender, or has executed a release of claims. LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1132(A)(1-4). In the second instance, the mother has identified the child's alleged or adjudicated father in the surrender document, but his whereabouts are not known. As provided in LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1136, the juvenile court must appoint a curator whose duty it is to "begin a diligent effort to locate the alleged or adjudicated father within seven days ... from the date of his appointment." After thirty days following the appointment of the curator have elapsed, the court, after finding that the curator made a diligent effort to locate the father, shall terminate the alleged or adjudicated father's parental rights.