KNOLL, J.
[…] After thirty days following the appointment of the curator have elapsed, the court, after finding that the curator made a diligent effort to locate the father, shall terminate the alleged or adjudicated father's parental rights. In the third instance, the mother has indicated in the surrender document that the father of the child is unknown. In such scenario, LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1135 allows the juvenile court to terminate the father's parental rights "upon finding that a diligent effort has been made to identify the father."