KNOLL, J.
[…] For the reasons which follow, we find the appellate court's reliance on LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1148 both misplaced and incorrect as a matter of law.
We further note that the appellate court mischaracterized A.E.'s pleading filed in the juvenile court. Instead of correctly referencing the action as an opposition to the private adoption, the appellate court referred to the pleading as an action to annul the surrender and analyzed it as such. Because LA. CHILD. CODE art. 1137 permits an alleged or adjudicated father to "oppose the adoption of his child by filing a clear and written declaration of intention to oppose the adoption," A.E. did not have to annul the surrender documents.
Due Process of Law: Notice
Under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and LA. CONST. art. I, § 2, a person is protected against a deprivation of his life, liberty, or property without "due process of law."