JACOBS, Circuit Judge:
[…] The statute defines an "open dump" by elimination as "any facility . . . where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section 6944 of this title and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14)(emphases added). The chemicals alleged to be on the property are "solid waste" within the definition of 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), and the process by which those chemicals contaminated the local environment falls within the statutory definition of "disposal,"
Subsection 6944(a) mandates the promulgation of "regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps." 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a).
Thus both the statutory prohibition on open dumps and dumping (§ 6945(a)) and the statutory definition (§ 6903(14)) define "open dump" by reference to regulatory criteria promulgated by the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA").