CONWAY, District Judge.
[…] Since the Government's motion to dismiss as to jurisdiction relies on matters outside the pleadings, the Court will treat that part of the motion as one for summary judgment. See Fed. R.Civ.P. 12(c).
The Government argues that this Court has no subject matter jurisdiction because 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1) requires that this appeal be brought in the United States Tax Court. The parties agree that, with respect to the February 3, 1999 Notice of Intent to Levy, True was entitled to the protections afforded by 26 U.S.C. § 6330. That section provides, inter alia, that "[n]o levy may be made on any property or right to property of any person unless the Secretary has notified such person in writing of their right to a hearing ... before such levy is made." Id. § 6330(a)(1). If the person requests a hearing, "such hearing shall be held by the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals." Id. § 6330(b)(1). In general, the person may raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions. Id. § 6330(b)(2)(A).