HALBROOKS, Judge
[…] Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 6 (1978). The optional coverages that insurers were required to offer included, among others, uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages. The supreme court first addressed the failure to offer these optional coverages in Holman v. All Nation Ins. Co., 288 N.W.2d 244 (Minn.1980).
When the legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 65B.47 in 1985 and added subdivision 7, it chose to use the phrase "shall notify" rather than "shall offer" that had been previously used in Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 6.
Additionally, the words "offer" and "notify" have different dictionary definitions. See Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (1998) (providing that "[w]ords and phrases [in statutes] are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage"). Black's Law Dictionary defines offer as "[t]he act or an instance of presenting something for acceptance" and
Black's Law Dictionary 1111 (7th ed.1999).