MARKMAN, J.
[…] As we recently explained in Robinson, supra, a judicial tribunal is most strongly justified in its reversal of precedent when adherence to such precedent would perpetuate a plainly incorrect interpretation of the language of a constitutional provision or statute. Id. at 475, 613 N.W.2d 307.
We are confident that our holding today is also reinforced by the fact that the duty implicating the installation, maintenance, repair, or improvement of traffic signs is expressly created under statutes separate from the highway exception. For example, M.C.L. § 257.609(a); MSA 9.2309(a) provides:
The state highway commission shall place or require to be placed and maintain or require to be maintained such traffic-control devices, conforming to said manual and specifications, upon all state highways as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the
Further, M.C.L. § 257.610(a); MSA 9.2310(a) states:
Subsections 609(a) and 610(a) describe the state and county road commissions' "duty" regarding traffic control devices, obviously implicating traffic signs, in terms of what each agency "deems necessary."