BAILEY, Judge.
[…] (R. 41, 65). Grandparents are Father's parents. (R. 62).
Grandparents brought the instant petition for visitation with Child under the Grandparent Visitation Statute ("GVS"), IND.CODE § 31-17-5-1. (R. 6). The trial court dismissed the petition finding that Grandparents could not obtain an order granting visitation privileges over the parents' objection under the present circumstances where the parents' marriage was intact. (R. 41-42). This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
Grandparents assert the General Assembly has afforded them the right to seek visitation under IND.CODE § 31-17-5-1 of the GVS which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A child's grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
(1) the child's parent is deceased;
(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
Also, IND.CODE § 31-17-5-8 provides that grandparent visitation rights survive the establishment of paternity of a child born out of wedlock.
Thus, Grandparents correctly point out that they meet all the statutory requirements to seek visitation under IND.CODE § 31-17-5-1(a)(3) and (b) because Child was born out of wedlock and Father established paternity with respect to Child.
A. Standard of Review
In order to seek visitation rights with grandchildren, grandparents must have standing to seek those rights under the GVS. Lockhart v. Lockhart, 603 N.E.2d 864, 867 (Ind.Ct.App.1992).