GEORGE, C.J.
[…] Nothing in the debates in the constitutional convention preceding the adoption of the 1879 Constitution suggests that the drafters
Dissenting Opinion by KENNARD, J.
The majority holds that when a Court of Appeal grants a petition for a peremptory writ of mandate finally terminating a lawsuit, it may do so without giving the parties an opportunity for oral argument. I disagree.
Both the Code of Civil Procedure and our state Constitution guarantee a right to oral argument. Code of Civil Procedure section 1088 states that before a court may grant a mandate petition, "[t]he case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not." (Italics added.) Although this provision's meaning is debatable, it is best interpreted, using normal rules of statutory construction, as recognizing a right to oral argument. Under the state Constitution, as construed by this court, there is not even room for debate.