GEORGE, C.J.
[…] Section 1087 states: "The writ may be either alternative or peremptory. The alternative writ must command the party to whom it is directed immediately after the receipt of the writ, or at some other specified time, to do the act required to be performed, or to show cause before the court at a time and place then or thereafter specified by court order why he has not done so. The peremptory writ must be in a similar form, except that the words requiring the party to show cause why he has not done as commanded must be omitted."
Section 1088, which authorizes issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance, states: "When the application to the court is made without notice to the adverse party, and the writ is allowed, the alternative must be first issued; but if the application is upon due notice and the writ is allowed, the peremptory may be issued in the first instance. With the alternative writ and also with any notice of an intention to apply for the writ, there must be served on each person against whom the writ is sought a copy of the petition. The notice of the application, when given, must be at least ten days. The writ cannot be granted by default. The case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not." (Italics added.) This statute also is made applicable to writs of prohibition by section 1105.
The italicized portion of section 1088 may be interpreted to require a "hearing" before the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate or prohibition.