GEORGE, C.J.
[…] With the alternative writ and also with any notice of an intention to apply for the writ, there must be served on each person against whom the writ is sought a copy of the petition. The notice of the application, when given, must be at least ten days. The writ cannot be granted by default. The case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not." (Italics added.) This statute also is made applicable to writs of prohibition by section 1105.
The italicized portion of section 1088 may be interpreted to require a "hearing" before the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate or prohibition. Certain language in section 1094 also is amenable to such an interpretation: "If no return be made, the case may be heard on the papers of the applicant. If the return raises only questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial statements, not affecting the substantial rights of the parties, the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case." (Italics added.)
Other sections concerning prerogative writs mention hearings or arguments but do not appear to require them.