GEORGE, C.J.
[…] The remedy for such unfairness is not uniformly to require oral argument before a peremptory writ is issued in the first instance, but rather to restrict the use of that procedure to the narrow category of cases described above.
III
The other issue presented for our review is whether the Court of Appeal's opinion directing issuance of the peremptory writ satisfies the requirements of article VI, section 14 of the California Constitution, which states in pertinent part: "Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated." In deciding this issue, we express no view regarding the merits of the Court of Appeal's decision.
As we noted in Amwest Surety Ins. Co. v.