GEORGE, C.J.
[…] For one thing, this is the more usual meaning of the term when applied in a legal context to describe a court's action in relation to a motion or a lawsuit. To say that a particular judge "heard" a case most often means that the judge was physically present in a courtroom at a formally convened session of court at which the judge listened to and observed the parties or their legal representatives as they presented argument or evidence, or both, in support of their respective positions.
An examination of the term "heard" in the context of Code of Civil Procedure section 1088 confirms this interpretation. Section 1088 provides that a court may not grant a writ of mandate "by default," after which this sentence appears: "The case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not." To grant a writ of mandate, therefore, a default — meaning the failure of the respondent or real party in interest to file a pleading in response to the petition — is insufficient and a hearing is essential.