GEORGE, C.J.
[…] C
The right to oral argument on appeal is well established in this state. In Brigham, supra, 25 Cal.3d 283, 157 Cal.Rptr. 905, 599 P.2d 100, the Court of Appeal denied the defendant's request for oral argument and summarily affirmed his conviction. We reversed the Court of Appeal's judgment on the ground that it had denied defendant the right to oral argument, which we traced to the state Constitution, the Penal Code, the California Rules of Court, and prior decisions of this court. Article VI, section 2 of the California Constitution provides in part: "Concurrence of 4 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment" by the Supreme Court. Section 3 of that article, applicable to Courts of Appeal, similarly provides in relevant part: "Concurrence of 2 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment." Our decision in Brigham notes that in Metropolitan Water Dist. v.