GEORGE, C.J.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1094 states that "[i]f no return be made, the case may be heard on the papers of the applicant." Viewed in isolation, this provision is not helpful, as the term "heard" could have either of
Subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 states: "Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury." (Italics added.)