KIMBALL, Justice
[…] The record shows that the judge did individually interrogate the jurors following the weekend visits in compliance with this rule.
The second alleged violation occurred when a juror was allowed to fraternize with individuals in the courthouse during recess:
The third alleged violation occurred when Roma Eslick was present in the courtroom during the arguments that occurred immediately prior to the penalty phase; although Ms. Eslick heard the attorneys argue, she did not hear any witnesses testify.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 791(B) provides "[i]n capital cases, after each juror is sworn in he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that the jury not be sequestered." The 1995 revisions to this article changed the former mandatory sequestration requirement; sequestration is now permissive.