MARKMAN, Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's alleged handicap is "repressed memory." Memory or awareness of the events giving rise to a cause of action is a prerequisite to pursuing legal action. A party cannot file an action without being aware of some injury. Accordingly, "repressed memory" would not qualify as a "handicap" under the HCRA because it is not "unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from a place of public accommodation or public service." M.C.L. § 37.1103(e)(i)(a); M.S.A. § 3.550(103)(e)(i)(a). Nor would it qualify as a "disability" under the ADA because it does not "substantially limit[ ] one or more of the major life activities of such individual." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). Therefore, plaintiff's claims under the HCRA and the ADA fail.
For these reasons, we affirm the trial court orders granting defendants' motions for summary disposition.
Affirmed.