GILBERTSON, Justice.
[…] The State of South Dakota concedes this to be correct. However, the State argues that the South Dakota Legislature, in adopting the Uniform Probate Code, in essence rejected both the traditional American and English rules and opted for a new rule which would authorize an escheat even where heirs are known to exist. The Jetter heirs counter that the UPC adopted the English rule.
[¶ 16.] As an overall view, we would note that the UPC does not appear to be a revolutionary departure from past probate procedure. SDCL 29A-1-103 provides that: "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions."
(emphasis added). The other statute which deals with escheat is SDCL 29A-2-105. It provides "[i]f there is no taker under the provisions of this chapter, the intestate estate passes to the State of South Dakota as provided in § 29A-3-914." (emphasis added).