MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Under Bernardini, the failure to notify the depository bank of the special character of the account is fatal to the claim of exemption. Without proof of such notice, the court simply cannot find that the $1,432 in the account when it was garnished remained exempt.
IV.
The court next considers whether the debtor may claim an exemption in his cuff links and men's watch under Va.Code Ann. § 34-26(4)
Under Va.Code Ann. § 34-26(4), a debtor may exempt from creditor process "[a]ll wearing apparel of the householder not to exceed $1,000 in value." As the term "wearing apparel" is not defined by the statute, the court turns to the legislative history to attempt to derive the term's meaning. The legislative history contains the following explanation:
REPORT OF THE JOINT SUBCOMMITTEE STUDYING VIRGINIA'S EXEMPTION STATUTES, House Doc.