MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In general, § 34-29 limits wage garnishments, except those for enforcement of support or tax obligations, to 25% of disposable income, thereby in effect creating an exemption as to the remaining 75%. In re Wilkinson, 196 B.R. 311 (Bankr.E.D.Va. 1996). In 1992, approximately 10 years after Bernardini, the General Assembly amended § 34-29 to define "earnings" as follows:
However, once the funds were withdrawn by the debtor from Navy Federal Credit Union and deposited in a non-designated account in George Mason Bank, the statutory protection offered by Va.Code Ann. § 34-29(d)(1) no longer applies. The statutory language "whether paid directly to the individual or deposited with another entity . . . on behalf of and traceable to the individual" (emphasis added) plainly seems to refer to direct deposits of pay by an employer, or possibly initial deposits by an employee who is "paid directly," but not to subsequent transfers by the employee to other financial institutions.