MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] B.
In his post-hearing memorandum, the debtor also asserts that Navy retired pay is, by its very nature, simply immune from creditor process. Although the debtor has pointed to no statute expressly declaring that such pay is exempt, as a practical matter sovereign immunity prevents the United States from being made a defendant in a garnishment proceeding
However, it is also necessary to determine whether military retired pay constitutes "pay" as that term is used in the statute. The statute itself defines "pay" as follows:
Id. at § 5520a(a)(4). Noticeably absent from the definition of "pay" is any language that would include "retired pay" or a "pension."
The statute directs that the Secretaries of the Executive Departments "shall promulgate regulations to carry out the purposes of this section with regard to members of the uniformed services." 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(k)(1). These regulations can be found at 32 C.F.R. parts 112 and 113. Most relevant to the present controversy is 32 C.F.R. § 113.3, which states:
(Emphasis added).