LAMBERT, Justice.
[…] McDonald, Ky., 524 S.W.2d 633 (1974), that "the payment of city funds . . . is a matter with which the public has a substantial concern, against which little weight can be accorded to any desire of the plaintiff in that suit to keep secret the amount of money he received." Id. at 635. Thus, the government is without any basis upon which to claim a right of privacy, and unless the documents at issue are excluded from disclosure by one or more of the specific provisions of the Act, they must be produced. KRS 61.871.
Typically, the provision relied upon by persons wishing to prevent disclosure is KRS 61.878(1)(a) which excludes "public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." We have held that this provision "reveals an unequivocal legislative intention that certain records, albeit they are `public,' are not subject to inspection, . . . ." Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. The Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992).