GILBERTSON, Justice (on reassignment).
[…] Therefore, in terms of the signature, City's complaint was sufficient to comply with the requirements of SDCL 232-1.
[¶ 12.] Ewoldt next contends that the speeding complaint was invalid because it. failed to comply with the provision of SDCL 32-25-21 which requires the complaint to "specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven, and also the speed which such section declares shall be lawful at the time and place of such alleged violation." In accordance with both Ordinance 40-137 and SDCL 32-25-3, the complaint against Ewoldt alleged he drove "at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing." In order to determine whether this statement is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of SDCL 32-25-21, we must interpret that statute and SDCL 32-25-3 together. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. Moss v. Guttormson, 1996 SD 76, 1110,551 N.W.2d 14,17.