GILBERTSON, Justice (on reassignment).
[…] Peterson, 71 S.D. 446, 25 N.W.2d 556 (1946) (city derived its authority for traffic ordinance from Legislature pursuant to South Dakota Constitution).
[¶ 10.] The Legislature, by enacting SDCL 23A-1-1, provides that: "[t]his title shall govern the procedure to be used in the courts of this state in all criminal proceedings and in all proceedings for violations of ordinances and bylaws of units of local government of this state." (emphasis added). In addition, SDCL 23A-45-13 provides that, "[i]f no procedure is specifically prescribed by statute or rule, a court may proceed in any lawful manner not inconsistent with this title or with any other applicable statute." (emphasis added). Taken together, these constitutional and statutory provisions mean that City's speeding complaint had to conform to the requirements of SDCL 23A-2-1 and other applicable statutes, which always prevail over any City ordinances which conflict with state law.