BEAM, Circuit Judge.
[…] Fountain appealed that decision, but the Board adopted and affirmed the decision of the hearing officer. This appeal followed.
On appeal, Fountain contends that the decision of the hearing officer is not supported by substantial evidence because the hearing officer: 1) failed to make adequate credibility findings; 2) failed to complete a Psychiatric Review Technique Form; and 3) failed to consider Fountain's impairments in combination.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 2(a)(1)(v) of the Railroad Retirement Act, 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(v), provides for an annuity for "individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment." This provision is analogous to the disability provisions of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., and the Board's disability regulations are substantively identical to the social security regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 220.1 et seq.