ROBERT L. CARTER, District Judge.
[…] Meissner, 855 F.Supp. 4, 7 (D.D.C.1994) (Hogan, J.).
On the one hand, Yeung was inspected and admitted twice, and therefore, would seem to be eligible for adjustment. On the other hand, Yeung initially entered the country without inspection, resulting in his seeming
The legislative history of the CSPA is not clear about Yeung's eligibility for adjustment. The CSPA is a codification and extension of Executive Order 12,711, § 2, 3 C.F.R. 283 (Comp.1990), reprinted in 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (Supp.1993), executed by President Bush after the Tiananmen Square repression, amending Section 245(a) of the INA and ordering "[t]he Secretary of State and the Attorney General ... to take all steps necessary ... to waive ... the requirement of a valid passport and ... to process and provide necessary documents ... to facilitate travel across the borders of other nations and reentry into the United States ..." of qualified Chinese nationals. CSPA, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1356.
While the CSPA liberalizes the qualifications necessary for eligibility for adjustment of status, it still excludes some aliens based on undesirable conduct.