ON PETITIONS FOR REHEARING AND SUGGESTIONS FOR REHEARING EN BANC
[…] Id. at 844, 104 S.Ct. at 2782. Chevron forbids a court to do so "[i]f ... Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue." Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at 2781. The panel appears to have fallen into the trap discussed by this court in National Grain & Feed Ass'n v. OSHA, 866 F.2d 717, 732-33 (5th Cir.1988), addressing our proper role under Chevron:
At issue in the case sub judice is § 24(7) of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 24(7), which grants to national banks "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking." In opining that that section authorizes national banks to sell annuity contracts, the Comptroller reasoned that § 92 of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 92, which permits national banks to act as insurance agents in locations not exceeding 5,000 inhabitants, does not limit the power to sell