DURHAM, J.
[…] The section does not, however, alter the fact that courts are to review agency actions de novo. Moreover, if agencies were forced to argue exhaustively all possible bases under pain of waiving the argument on review, the goal of prompt agency response might well be subverted. We therefore decline to consider only those bases cited by the University in its letter denying disclosure.
SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS
We now examine the exemptions claimed by the University under the Public Records Act. The University first argues that unfunded grant proposals are protected from disclosure pursuant to RCW 42.17.310(1)(b), since compelled disclosure would be highly offensive to a reasonable person and lacks legitimate public concern. However, this exemption states only that: "Personal information in files maintained for employees ... of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy" shall be exempt from public inspection and copying. RCW 42.17.310(1)(b).