DURHAM, J.
[…] Dawson clearly held contrary to what the majority now holds, but for two sessions the Legislature acquiesced. The lack of legislative repudiation is highly significant.
I would apply RCW 42.17.330, as unanimously interpreted in Dawson in February 1993, and reverse.
UTTER and DOLLIVER, JJ., concur with BRACHTENBACH, J.
Reconsideration denied February 1, 1995.
FootNotes
"Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." (Italics ours.) RCW 42.17.260(1).
"Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." (Italics ours.)
Laws of 1994, ch. 154, § 105, p. 742. The provision takes effect January 1, 1995. Laws of 1994, ch. 154, § 319, p. 769.
Comment
User Comments