JOHNSON, J.
[…] IV
Schmuck contends that even if the Tribe did have inherent authority to stop and detain him, that authority was divested by the State's enactment of RCW 37.12.010. Schmuck argues that the statute gives the State exclusive jurisdiction over motor vehicle offenses committed on reservation land, citing Makah Indian Tribe v. State, 76 Wn.2d 485, 457 P.2d 590 (1969).
By enacting RCW 37.12.010, the State of Washington assumed criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory and reservations. RCW 37.12.010. The statute specifically provides for the assumption of jurisdiction over Indians on reservations for the "operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways". RCW 37.12.010(8).