BILBY, District Judge.
[…] The 1990 amendments directed the Secretary of Agriculture to promulgate rules enabling state agencies to develop standards, consistent with 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5) for identifying inaccessible resources and ensuring that such excluded assets would have no adverse effect on any household's eligibility for food stamps.
In 1991, Congress further amended 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5) to provide that a resource is inaccessible to a food stamp household if its sale is "not likely to produce a significant amount of funds for the support of the household." 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5) as amended December 13, 1991, by Pub.L. 102-237, Title IX, §§ 902-906, 941(2) ("the 1991 Amendment").