Bay Area Air Quality Management District (the District) appeals from a judgment granting a peremptory writ of mandate ordering the
[…] Deukmejian (N.D.Cal. 1990) 731 F.Supp. 1448 and 746 F.Supp. 976. After the District's motion for reconsideration and plaintiffs' motion to modify the effective date of the writ of mandate were denied, these appeals followed.
DISCUSSION
Section 21167.4
Section 21167.4 provides: "In a writ of mandate proceeding alleging noncompliance with [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days of filing the petition or otherwise be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested therein."
Code of Civil Procedure section 399 provides in pertinent part: "At the time of transmittal of the papers and pleadings, the clerk shall mail notice to all parties who have appeared in the action or special proceeding, stating the date on which such transmittal occurred.