PLAGER, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. at 871. This formulation is the standard one applied by courts of appeals to appeals from judgments of trial courts. See Fed. R.Civ.P. 52(a).
B. Standard of Review Since the 1989 Amendments
1.
For a number of reasons, Congress found the pre-1989 structure for the resolution of these cases unsatisfactory. See generally 135 Cong.Rec. H9475-77 (daily ed. Nov. 21, 1989). Consequently, in 1989 Congress altered the roles of the special master and the Claims Court judge. Under the amended § 300aa-12(d), the special master no longer makes proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law; the special master now "issue[s] a decision ... with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the Program and the amount of such compensation."
The Claims Court, on motion by a party, may sit in review of the decision of the special master, based on the record of the proceedings. § 300aa-12(e).