BACKGROUND
[…] Although Colgate did not file a cross-appeal, it argues the trial court erroneously determined that California's application of the worldwide unitary tax method to Colgate did not unlawfully "distort" the amount of Colgate's income apportioned to California. We denied the Board's motion to strike this argument from Colgate's respondent's brief. Accordingly, we consider the issue.
In addition to the constitutional "external consistency" requirement, there is a statute in California on the subject. Revenue and Taxation Code section 25137 provides: "If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the Franchise Tax Board may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable: [¶] (a) Separate accounting; [¶] (b) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors; [¶] (c) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will
As noted by one commentator in reviewing Container's discussion of the constitutional distortion principle of "external consistency," the taxpayer's burden of proof on this issue is "steep if not insurmountable." (23 Colum. J., supra, at p. 457.) This is an accurate comment.