REAVLEY, Circuit Judge:
[…] Systemed recognizes that the Contract required it to perform substantial services, but simply argues that section 83(c)(1) only applies to natural persons and not corporations such as itself. In support of its argument, Systemed points to the House Report's use of the word "his" and to the fact that the performance of substantial services is a greater burden to individuals than to corporations, which can simply hire more agents. We find nothing in the language or history of section 83 to suggest that Congress intended to limit its application to natural persons. See 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (in Title 26, "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof — [t]he term `person' shall be construed to mean and include ... a ... corporation"). Moreover, we do not agree that individuals are necessarily more burdened by performing substantial services than corporations.