MEMORANDUM
[…] In order to prevail with a copyright infringement claim, plaintiff must establish two essential elements: (1) an exclusive ownership right in a valid, existing copyright,
The Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 501(b), provides
The owner of a copyright has exclusive rights, with limited exceptions not relevant here, to do and to authorize, among other things, the following:
17 U.S.C. § 106.
The exclusive rights found in 17 U.S.C. § 106 are separate and distinct and severable from one another; any of these rights can be transferred and owned separately. 17 U.S.C. § 201(d).
Holding an exclusive right, however, is not by itself sufficient to bring an action under the Copyright Act. Under 17 U.S.C. § 411(a), "no action for infringement of the copyright in any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title."