ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Our understanding of the Texas common law of governmental immunity is that only municipalities
II. ARTICLE I, SECTION 17 TAKING
In their second point of error, the Dillards contend that the trial court erred in holding that: (1) governmental immunity barred their cause of action under article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution; and (2) the Dillards's property was not "taken" as required by article I, section 17. Tex. ConstAnn. art. I, § 17 (1984). AISD does not dispute that article I, section 17 constitutes a waiver of governmental immunity for the taking, damaging, or destruction of property for public use. Steele v. City of Houston, 603 S.W.2d 786, 791 (Tex.1980).
The constitution states that "[n]o person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made." The Dillards do not allege that their property was "taken," but rather that it was "damaged" by AISD's adoption of the resolution authorizing negotiation for purchase or condemnation of the property, which allegedly rendered the land useless for other purposes and diminished its value.