TRIAL COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] Having answered the certified questions in the negative, that is, the Act does not violate the constitutional provisions in question, we remand this case with directions for the trial court to vacate its order granting the plaintiffs' motion to strike the affirmative defense that the action is barred by the West Virginia Skiing Responsibility Act and, in lieu thereof, to enter an order denying that motion to strike.
Certified questions answered; case remanded with directions.
FootNotes
W.Va. Const, art. III, § 17 provides: "The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him [or her], in his for her person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." (emphasis added)
Every ski area operator shall:
No passenger shall:
(emphasis added)