COOK, Justice.
[…] The Texas Bill of Rights prohibits the trial court from enforcing the turnover order by imprisonment. Article I, section 18 of the Texas Constitution unequivocally provides that "[n]o person shall ever be imprisoned for debt." This prohibition has appeared in every version of our constitution.
Fortunately, the Texas legislature has provided a suitable remedy for the problem at hand. When the representative of an estate fails to make a court-ordered payment, the claimant's remedy properly lies under section 328 of the Texas Probate Code. See, e.g., Fillion v. Osborne, 585 S.W.2d 842, 844 (Tex.Civ.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1979, no writ). Section 328(b) enables a court to "cite the representative and the sureties on his bond to show cause why they should not be held liable" on the outstanding judgment. Absent a showing of good cause,
Tex.Prob.Code Ann. sec. 328(b) (Vernon 1971 & Supp.1991). See 18 M. Woodward and E. Smith, Probate and Decedents' Estates § 950 (Texas Practice 1971).