JUSTICE STEVENS delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Perhaps it is not possible to pay an officer when he is not an officer;
For a different reason, unaddressed by the Court, I agree that the payment in the present case is not covered by § 209(a).
II
It is an ancient and sound rule of construction that each word in a statute should, if possible, be given effect. An interpretation that needlessly renders some words superfluous is suspect. In seeking to hold the present petitioners liable, the Government treats § 209(a) as though it read "[w]hoever receives compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government. . . from any source other than the Government of the United States." But it does not read that way. Another of the ethics statutes, 18 U. S. C. § 203, does read that way, covering the receipt or payment of "any compensation" for services as a Government employee relating to a particular matter. Subsection 209(a), however, does not refer to "whoever receives compensation," but to "whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation." The second clause, as we have seen, is likewise entirely tied to salary.