JUSTICE STEVENS delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Print 1958). Like § 209(a), this proposed amendment dropped the "being a Government official" clause and left the unqualified "[w]hoever receives" subject, yet its drafters did not contemplate any effect on persons not yet employed by the Government.
"(b) Nothing herein prevents an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, from continuing to participate in a bona fide pension, retirement, group life, health or accident insurance, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other employee welfare or benefit plan maintained by a former employer.