BRACHTENBACH, J.
[…] RCW 49.60.030. It specifically makes employment discrimination based upon age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or sensory, mental, or physical handicap an unfair practice. RCW 49.60.180. RCW 49.60.030(2) creates a civil cause of action for "[a]ny person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of this chapter...".
Significantly, RCW 49.60.020 expressly states that nothing in this chapter shall be "construed to deny the right to any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his civil rights." "This language indicates legislative recognition that other means of redress than those in the state Statute should be available." Seattle Newspaper-Web Pressmen's Union Local 26 v. Seattle, 24 Wn.App. 462, 467, 604 P.2d 170 (1979).