CAMPBELL, Judge.
[…] This is not the case. Juries that have difficulties in reaching a verdict may be instructed to continue deliberations. E.g., Beltran v. State, 728 S.W.2d 382, 392 (Tex.Cr.App.1987).
Second, Art. 36.31 V.A.C.C.P. places the determination of when a jury is deadlocked in the hands of the judge, not the jury.
It is within the trial court's sound discretion whether to discharge a jury that says it is deadlocked or to instruct it to continue deliberations. Art. 36.31 V.A.C.C.P. The standard a trial judge should use in making such a decision is whether the jury "has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree." Id. Neither of these rules were affected by the 1981 amendment to Art. 37.071(e). See DeLuna v. State, 711 S.W.2d 44, 48 (Tex.Cr.App.1986).