ALARCON, Circuit Judge:
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 94-1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 6, reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 6604 (1976). It was also intended to provide uniformity of decision and to conform to international law. McKeel, 722 F.2d at 586-87.
The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) provides that the district courts have original subject matter jurisdiction "as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity" under the Act or under any applicable international agreement. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a). Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state exists "as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have [subject-matter] jurisdiction where service has been made under [the Act]."
2. Subject matter jurisdiction under § 1330(a).
The FSIA presumes immunity. West v. Multibanco Comermex, 807 F.2d 820, 824 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 482 U.S. 906, 107 S.Ct. 2483, 96 L.Ed.2d 375 (1987).