Defendant was convicted by a jury in the Sacramento County Superior Court of the first degree murder (Pen. Code, §§ 187, 189)
[…] (In re Cordero, supra, 46 Cal.3d 161, 180.) That probability must be one sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome of the trial. (Ibid.; Strickland v. Washington, supra, 466 U.S. 668, 692 [80 L.Ed.2d 674, 696].)
V
The order to show cause is discharged and the petition for writ of habeas corpus is denied. The judgment is affirmed in all respects.
Appellant's petition for a rehearing was denied November 17, 1988.
FootNotes
Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(3), provides that a witness is "unavailable" if he is: "Dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity."
A postal employee would testify that she sold a $150 money order on July 8, 1981. It was the first money order sold on that date.