CHIEF JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Accordingly, a prudent lender could be alerted to its liability under § 3505 at the
As the Court of Appeals recognized, this passage suggests that "Congress envisioned a system in which third parties would take their potential liability under section 3505 into consideration at the time they entered into the transaction exposing them to liability under the statute." 781 F. 2d, at 982.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Congress did not intend to require the Government to provide a lender with notice under § 6303(a) before bringing a civil suit to collect under § 3505. The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit is therefore
Affirmed.
FootNotes
"[I]f a lender, surety, or other person, who is not an employer . . . with respect to an employee, . . . pays wages directly to such an employee . . . , such lender, surety, or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and withheld . . . ."