FARRIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] I disagree, however, with the majority's conclusion that the district judge had statutory authority to render Gwaltney ineligible for parole for a term of 30 years. I believe that 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) reflects a clearly and firmly expressed Congressional mandate that, barring specific statutory exceptions, no federal prisoner shall remain locked up for longer than ten years without receiving a parole hearing.
A common sense reading of the statutory language and the legislative history refutes the majority's interpretation of the statute. The language of section 4205(a) that "a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole ... after serving ten years of a life sentence of over 30 years ...,"
I recognize that any interpretation of section 4205(a) must account for the limiting phrase "except to the extent otherwise provided by law."