Decided March 12, 1984. Rehearing denied 419 Mich. 1207.
[…] This provision was amended in 1943, when workers' compensation coverage was made mandatory, to read:
"Sec. 4. Where the conditions of liability under this act exist, the right to the recovery of compensation benefits, as herein provided, shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer." 1943 PA 245, part I, § 4.
This provision was amended in 1969 to read:
"Where the conditions of liability under this act exist, the right to the recovery of compensation benefits as provided in this act shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer." 1969 PA 317, § 131, MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131).
This provision was last amended in 1972 to read:
"The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer. As used in this section and section 827 `employee' includes the person injured, his personal representatives and any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to or death of the employee, and `employer' includes his insurer, a service agent to a self-insured employer, and the accident fund insofar as they furnish, or fail to furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing workmen's compensation insurance or incident to a self-insured employer's liability servicing contract." 1972 PA 285, § 131, MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131).
The employer election as originally enacted in 1912 read:
"Sec. 5. The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this act:
"1. The State and each county, city, township, incorporated village and school district therein;