Judgment affirmed.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of
Judgment affirmed.
JUSTICE UNDERWOOD took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
JUSTICE SIMON, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
The plaintiff, Ruth Ellis, asserts that she was discharged without good cause from her tenured position as a professor at Northeastern Illinois University. Ellis filed an action against the Board of Governors of State Colleges and Universities of Illinois alleging that her dismissal violated section 8(3) of "An Act to provide for the management, operation, control and maintenance of the State Colleges and Universities System" (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 144, par. 1008(3)). She seeks "an award of damages and appropriate injunctive relief for breach of [her] employment rights." (Emphasis added.)