KEARSE, Circuit Judge:
[…] To summarize, we cannot uphold the ALJ's ruling that Valente was not without
C. The Equity and Statutory-Purpose Factors
If, as to any payment properly designated an overpayment, it is determined that Valente was without fault, he will be entitled to a waiver if he can also show either that repayment would defeat the purposes of the Act or that repayment would be against equity and good conscience. Both of these factors require a more careful consideration on remand than the ALJ appears to have given them at the prior hearing.
Section 404.508 of the Secretary's regulations states that requiring a refund would defeat the purposes of the Act when it would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." The ALJ's decision presently before us gave no indication of the basis for his conclusion that repayment would not defeat the purposes of the Act. The ALJ observed that Mrs. Valente had about $10,000 in an IRA account.