MARTIN, Justice.
[…] Taylor II holds only that when the prior crime is a capital crime, i.e., first degree murder, then brief testimony will be allowed to show those aggravating and mitigating circumstances which were found by the jury in the prior case to have existed.
Finally, there was no necessity for offering any testimony for the purpose of showing that defendant's Georgia rape conviction was a crime involving violence or threat of violence to the victim. The majority notes that defendant's Georgia rape conviction was obtained under section 16-6-1(a) of the Georgia Code which provides, "A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will ...." Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-1(a) (1982). This Court said, moreover, in Taylor II, 304 N.C. at 279, 283 S.E.2d at 780: "Nothing else appearing, rape involves the use or threat of violence to the person."