BENNETT, Circuit Judge.
[…] The board stated:
The board concluded that "there is privity of contract between the subcontractor and the Government, and that the subcontractor not only may, but must, certify its claim under the Contract Disputes Act." Id. at 74,533. The government's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction was therefore denied.
Direct Subcontractor Appeals Under the CDA
The literal issue before us is whether the subcontractor, Johnson, may directly sue the government under the CDA.
41 U.S.C. § 601(4) states that "the term `contractor' means a party to a Government contract other than the Government." From this language, the government concludes that Johnson cannot be a "contractor," as it did not execute a contract with the government, and thus could not be "a party to a Government contract."