PATRICK E. HIGGINBOTHAM, Circuit Judge:
[…] Section 6239(g) provides:
We need not decide whether § 6239(g) is hortatory, as urged by the government, or mandatory, as urged by the landowners and lessees. In any event, it does not furnish a right to a prior due process hearing.
Nor does the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601-4655, afford the landowners and the lessees a right to a hearing. The guidelines spelled out in § 4651 for acquisition of real property are only that. Section 4602(a) states that "[t]he provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation." Section 4602(b) adds, "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or damage not in existence immediately prior to [the effective date of the Act]." See United States v. 320.0 Acres of Land, Etc., 605 F.2d 762, 822 n. 134 (5th Cir.1979); United States v. 410.69 Acres of Land, Etc., 608 F.2d 1073, 1074 n. 1 (5th Cir.1979).
Valuation of the Land