MARKEY, Chief Judge.
[…] In holding the '653 patent invalid, Judge Cohn determined that (1) the language translator was an integral part of the '653 system; (2) SPLIT was the only single pass language known to work in the '653 system at the time and was considered by the inventors to be the best mode; and (3) by failing to disclose SPLIT, the '653 patent failed of compliance with the enablement and best mode requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 112.
Issues
(1) Whether Judge Cohn erred in holding the '653 patent invalid for noncompliance
(2) Whether Judge Cohn properly refused to award attorneys fees to Vega under 35 U.S.C. § 285 or Fed.R.Civ.P. 37(c).
OPINION
(1) Enablement under 35 U.S.C. § 112
35 U.S.C. § 112 requires that the invention be described "in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art ... to make and use the same." White does not claim that SPLIT was disclosed, but rather that the specification contains an enabling disclosure notwithstanding its omission.