EHRLICH, Justice.
[…] The trial court granted petitioners' motion to dismiss with prejudice on the
On appeal, the district court reversed the circuit court's holding and remanded the case to the trial court, at the same time certifying the following question as being of great public importance:
419 So.2d at 1154.
The cause before the trial court was an action for wrongful death brought by the personal representative of Carole Tubbs's estate. The relevant part of the Florida Wrongful Death Act, Section 768.19, Florida Statutes (1977), provided:
Petitioners and the district court of appeal focused on the language "the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued" and grafted the doctrine of interspousal immunity onto the Wrongful Death Act, citing as authority Raisen v. Raisen, 379 So.2d 352 (Fla. 1979), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 886, 101 S.Ct. 240, 66 L.Ed.2d 111 (1980), and Horton v.