LANIER, Judge.
[…] Any activities of a member conflicting with the above cited provisions of the Ethics Commission must be terminated within thirty (30) days of the publishing of this Opinion. Thereafter, violations of the above cited sections of the Code of Ethics will result in immediate and appropriate disciplinary action.
FootNotes
"C. Payments for nonpublic service.
La.R.S. 42:1115 provides:
"A. No public servant shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public servant's agency.
"B. No public employee shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public employee knows or reasonably should know that such person: