LANIER, Judge.
[…] R.S. 42:1102(2). It is clear from these definitions contained in the constitutional and statutory law of Louisiana that the ethical standards for public servants contained in the Code are applicable to the Dock Board commissioners.
The Dock Board and its members argue that because it is a deep water port commission and because the definition of a deep water port commission is separately provided for in Article VI, Section 44(7) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 that it is not a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana as defined in Article VI, Section 44(2) and the Code. This argument is without merit. Deep water port commissions are defined in Article VI, Section 44(7) as those "within whose territorial jurisdiction exist facilities capable of accommodating vessels of at least twenty-five feet of draft and of engaging in foreign commerce." This definition has nothing to do with the Dock Board's status as a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana for purposes of the local government article.