HENNESSEY, C.J.
[…] 3. Liability under G.L.c. 186, § 14. The judge's award of attorneys' fees, and parts of his instructions on damages, were based on G.L.c. 186, § 14, which imposes civil and criminal liability on a landlord that "willfully or intentionally" fails to provide essential services that it is obligated to furnish, or "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant."
First, Gem argues that § 14 does not create an independent civil action — that it cannot be the basis of a civil recovery until the landlord has been convicted under its criminal provisions. We reject Gem's interpretation.