The "standard of performance" defined in section 111(a) is required to "reflect the degree of emission limitation and the percentage reduction achievable through application of the best technological system of continuous emission reduction which ... the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated." 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1). In turn, the term "technological system of continuous emission reduction" is defined to mean "a technological process for production or operation by any source which is inherently low-polluting or nonpolluting," or "a technological system for continuous reduction of the pollution generated by a source before such pollution is emitted into the ambient air, including precombustion cleaning or treatment of fuels." 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(7). This is not an explicit textual mandate to use scrubber technology.