On State's Motion for Rehearing July 21, 1982.
[…] The first question was whether it was necessary to plead, and to charge the jury on, Section 31.03(d)(4)(C) of the Penal Code, which prescribes third-degree felony punishment for theft that would otherwise be a misdemeanor if "the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft...." This is a jurisdictional element of the offense which must be pleaded in the indictment. Gant v. State, 606 S.W.2d 867, 871-872 n. 9 (Tex.Cr.App.1980). The defendant is entitled to have the jury charged on this element. Id. at 871.
Section 31.09 is similar to Section 31.03(d)(4)(C) in that it prescribes a higher punishment for certain conduct, namely, obtaining amounts in violation of Chapter 31 "pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources...." Only when it satisfies that condition may "the conduct... be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense."