United Transportation Union (UTU)
[…] Section 13(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 113(c), defines "labor dispute" as "any controversy" concerning either "terms or conditions of employment" or "representation" of persons in negotiating "terms or conditions of employment." A "labor dispute" exists under section 13(c) "regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee." The "labor dispute" in this case was that which existed between UTU and Rock Island.