In order to obtain unemployment insurance benefits, he filed false statements consisting of signed biweekly statements in which he represented he was not being paid anything.
There was no evidence of misconduct or complaints regarding Pieri's current work as a real estate salesman. In fact, Pieri presented three witnesses who testified to his good reputation and performance as a real estate salesperson. He was a university graduate in sociology. Aside from this single transgression, his record appears without blemish.
II
Business and Professions Code section 480 provides in part: "(a) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has one of the following:
"(1) Been convicted of a crime; or
".... .... .... .... ...
"(3) ... [¶] The board may deny a license pursuant to this subdivision only if the crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the business or profession for which application is made.